Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


yeast infections
Aug 4, 1999

hi i am a male 22 yers old, could yeast infections in the mouth appear 6 month after getting getting infected with HIV? and could weight loss and nausea appear 5- 6 months affter exposure of the virus.???could white tong and yeast infection in the mouth and the oesophasage be ONLY caused by HIV???? please , i am worried so much i have been like that for two months i can sleep, can't get it out of my mind , i lost weight about 10 to 15 pounds..

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Can these symptoms occur with acute HIV infection. YES. Is HIV infection the only cause? Absolutely NOT. MH



Previous
Would this be?
Next
very important question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement