Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Real Low CD4 Counts, HIV-
Aug 12, 1999

Dear Mark,

Due to ongoing symptoms, I've had a couple of CD4 counts taken - the first one on 6/11: CD4 259 (31%), CD8 235 (28%), the second on 8/7: CD4 280 (I don't know the percentage). My exposure was unprotected vaginal sex with a prostitute on 4/26. I've tested negative for HIV antibodies (most recently 8/9) and negative on DNA PCR test about one and a half mths after exposure. I took the PCR test at an AIDS research center, and the doctor said I don't have HIV since I was already having symptoms at the time of my test and my viral load would have been high.

My symptoms now are sore throat, sweating, occ. diarrhea. During the first 2 months after exposure, I had very uncomfortable tingling in the penis, plus pain and itching in bowel movements. My question is: are these symptoms consistent with HTLV infection (I'm still waiting for the test results)? What else could they be? Where can I go for treatment (in New York City)?

Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's not HIV, and it may be another viral syndrome. I think any treatment is premature, since you don't know what you are dealing with. You could get a HTLV1/2 antibody test at most labs. MH



Previous
sore throat
Next
Swollen Glands but Negative - Please Help!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement