Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reference for statement?
Jul 22, 1998

Doctor,

Can you cite a peer-reviewed article that supports this statement you made about people who have a measurable viral load but are negative by serology? If this is indeed true, why has the FDA not licensed the test to be used for diagnosis? Thank you.

"In > 99% of patients, antibody tests will become positive within three months of infection."

Todd Miller, PhD

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Sullivan P, etal. HIV seronegativity in persons with AIDS: Clinical and Laboratory results from 8 cases, North America, 1995-97. 12th Intl AIDS Conf, Geneva, 1998 (abstract 42103).

2. Soriano V, etal. HIV-1 causing AIDS and death in a sero negative individual. Vox Sang 1994;67:410-11.

3.Martin-Rico P, etal. Rapid development of AIDS in an HIV-1 antibody-negative homosexual man. AIDS 1995;9:95-6.

4. MMWR. Persistent Lack of Detectable HIV-1 antibody in a person with HIV Infection-Utah, 1995. 1996:45(9):181-85.

MH



Previous
HIV neg aids diagnosis
Next
Flu & tetanus vaccination affect on VL?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement