Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does immunisation effect results
Sep 7, 1998

Dear Dr. Holodniy's

Thankyou for your time, I was wondering if you would be kind enough to answer some questions for me.

1) If a person has had a recent immunization for Hep/A, lets say in the past 3 months. Would that delay a positive result on a ELISA test?

2)What determines the varianceing in times that a person will test positive. Eg say person 1 test positive in 33 days and person 2 does not show positive until 76 days what determines the differance in time? Is its the persons health at the time, if they are on medication etc.

3)Also if a individual has what he believes to be thrush 6 months after infection say a white sore in the middle of the tongue which is very painful. But only last for 2 weeks and then vanishes after using normal mouth wash. Does this sound like thrush?

Thanks very much for your time, I think you are doing a fantastic Job

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no data to answer your first question. There are intellectual and biological answers on both sides as to whether an additional antigen exposure would affect seroconversion. The variance in the seropositivity rate is probably related to the underlying genetics/immune system function of the person and the type of viral strain that is transmitted. It could be related to underlying conditions or drugs in that these variables could make them more susceptible if they affected the immune systems ability to recognize and mount an immune response. Thrush can have many kinds of appearances in the mouth. It's hard to say by your description whether it was or wasn't thrush. Thrush is relatively easy to diagnose by culture or by examining a smear under the microscope. MH



Previous
Reality
Next
Immune to HIV???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement