Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 questions
Sep 14, 1998

First thanks for all the information 1. is there anything that would cause unexpained bruising in HIV that would not show up on a c.b.c 2.have you or any of your colleages ever personally seen some one take well over the standard 6 month window period to show antibodies

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Depending on who is doing the CBC they may or may not report platelet counts. A low number of platelets can cause easy bleeding or bruising. A normal platelet count, but platelets that don't work well can cause the same. This would not be picked up by a platelet count, but would with a bleeding time. This is a different test. Depending on the results of the above tests, a bone marrow biopsy might be necessary to look at the type and number of cells present in the marrow to make sure they are ok. With regards to late seroconversion, there a few case reports of this kind of late antibody positivity. It is extremely rare, and has usually been confirmed by other tests such as DNA PCR from blood cells, or plasma HIV viral load.\ MH



Previous
How Common?
Next
THRUSH......and then some?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement