Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dont dance
Sep 15, 1998

have you ever had to confirm a late antibody positivity with other test and is pt 11.5 high pt control 11.3 ,inr 1.0

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would say that every acute HIV infection I have seen or been involved with has had a positive HIV antibody by 6 months after exposure. All of these folks had positive plasma viral loads or DNA PCR tests from blood cells positive by 2-4 weeks after exposure. If what you mean by pt is protime, a value of 11.5, with a control of 11.3 and an inr of 1.0 would be considered normal. This test measures the blood's ability to clot. MH



Previous
HIVII?
Next
How Common?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement