Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you be a carrier of HIV w/o becoming pos?
Oct 15, 1998

I have been told that I am a "carrier" of HIV. I do not have a detectable viral load, my T-cells are at a "normal" place, and I have had no symptoms. My exposure was over 2 years ago, but certain tests show that it is in my body but not affecting my body. Is my doctor correct or clueless? =)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not sure what that terminology represents. I assume that your HIV antibody test is positive. If that is the case, then you have HIV infection. Some people with HIV infection do indeed have "undetectable" blood viral loads and relatively normal CD4 counts. People in this situation have been classified as nonprogressors, particularly when several years have passed and no decline in CD4 counts has occurred or symptoms have developed. Despite the "undetectability" of blood viral load, HIV is present, and can show signs of replication in lymph glands or other organs. MH



Previous
aids
Next
more than 100 subtypes of hiv virus???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement