Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load way down
Oct 19, 1998

is there such a thing as viral clearing?we read in the papers and articles that a few people have tested positive and years later they have no signs of the virus i think most of the news has been about babies who at birth were +and were later found to be - is this possible?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This was reported in one baby in the New England Journal of Medicine. This baby allegedly had viral evidence that it was infected, and this subsequently disappeared. This should not be confused with the fact that many babies born to HIV infected moms can be HIV antibody positive for several months after birth and not ever be infected. This is because of maternal antibody transfer across the placenta to the fetus. Other anecdotes record the presence of cell based HIV specific immunity in labworkers, even though they are not infected. It is thought that constant exposure to the virus (but not true infection) allowed these folks to develop a specific immune response to the virus. Finally there is a small group of HIV infected people who were infected 10-15 years ago and have "undetectable" levels of virus in their blood and are not taking any therapy. These are long term nonprogressors and seem to have genetic based ability to control the virus better. More sophisticated tests have shown that they are still infected. MH



Previous
Some Real Numbers, Please!
Next
Another

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement