Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested Negative at 3 months after swoolen Gland
Nov 11, 1998

DR, Thankyou for reading my Question! After a low risk fingering incident in July 1998, I came down with a swollen gland on my side of my face, near my side burn, it went away in a couple of days but then one gland swelled up in my neck,under the other one and went away in a couple of days. This ocurred about 6 weeks after the fingering incident, I tested negative on October 14th (Elisa). What I want to know is does the Hiv virus hide in your glands making Antibody production difficult. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No. If HIV infection is present, antibodies will develop in virtually all people within 2-6 months after exposure. There have only been a handful of people in whom HIV infection was present and antibodies were not found in the blood. In those cases HIV was found by other means in the blood (culture or viral load testing). MH



Previous
reverse transcriptase
Next
Just how many people have HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement