Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question re: 12-2-98 Response
Dec 14, 1998

Doctor,

I'm confused. On 12/2/98, someone asked if they should confirm their HIV status via an antibody test after serconversion if an ultra sensitive assay test already detected it prior to seroconversion. I thought seroconversion was the process of producing antibodies, and that you can't test positive until 1-4 weeks after that time. Can the body produce some antibodies prior to the full blown serconversion that some of these new tests are able to find? Thanks for any clarification.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes. The ELISA has a mixure of different antigens (proteins) of HIV that can detect different antibodies against HIV. As I have stated in the past, there is a natural evolution of antibodies over time (ie, p24 antibody first, p55 last). This process can take 3 months or more. The first antibody might be present in a couple of weeks, but the ELISA will be negative. Remember viral load tests are looking for the virus, not antibodies to it. The virus will appear first, but the evolution of antibodies comes very quickly after. MH



Previous
What is What
Next
Concerning Viral Load And Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement