Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low WBC during standard testing-HIV???
Jan 14, 1999

I've been extremely concerned about being HIV infected, but testing negative on standard antibody tests. Therefore, I just recently asked my family doctor to order standard blood testing to see if everything looked normal otherwise. Well, everything except a low WBC!!! I was told that between 4.5-11.0 THOU/CMM was the normal range and mine was at 3.75. My worst fear has come too close for comfort. I read one of your responses several months ago stating that a low WBC could indicate HIV infection. How could have all my other antibody tests missed this, I even tested up to 15 months post exposure??? Would you suggest a PCR test? Please respond A.S.A.P. HELP!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Based on your history and timing of tests, you do not have HIV infection. Hundreds of things can cause low white blood cell counts. Age, ethnic background, other infections, medications, or even the time of day can all affect this count. I would repeat the test first. You don't need anymore HIV tests. MH



Previous
Please be more specific???
Next
quantitative PCR review

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement