Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After two months?
Mar 5, 1999

Doctor,

I recently read your response to a question regarding the PCR DNA and RNA. You had mentioned the best time to get these tests to see if infection has occured is one - two months after your exposure. Who these tests be reliable after 8 months? What would be normal VL for someone who is infected and has not had treatment at 8 months? Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Both tests would be positive in people with infection after 8 months. Although rarely someone can be infected and have a viral load of <500/ml, their DNA PCR would be positive. Typical viral loads range from 1000-500,000/ml.

MH



Previous
GLANDS ......
Next
PCR RNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement