Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody negative, high viral load
Mar 15, 1999

Dr. Holodniy, You answered a posting on March 5 in which you said that there have been cases where people were antibody negative but had high viral loads. Were these people in the window period (up to 6 months) before antibodies appeared and did they subsequently develop antibodies? Have many cases been documented of people who never develop antibodies? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, these were people that were relatively advanced and apparently never developed antibodies. They were all positive by viral load, PCR or culture. This number is probably less than 10. There is early literature (late 80's)about delayed seroconversion which was described to take as long as 3-4 years. These people were all PCR positive from very early on (the exact time of the first sample varied between people). That data has since not been replicated, probably because the tests are so much more sensitive now than 10 years ago. MH



Previous
Normal PCR with low CD4
Next
Liver Enzymes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement