Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wierd Question
Mar 18, 1999

Dr. Holodniy,

I was looking through some information that said it is possible for someone to become infected with HIV and be able to fight it off. My question, if this is true, would this person be able to transmit the virus during this time and have you ever heard of this happening. Told you it was wierd. Also, I would like to thank you for the information you supply to all the people who write in. It really helps.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not a wierd question at all. If we could document it well and find out why, that is the holy grail of an HIV cure. There have clearly been case reports of people who have had multiple exposures and not become infected. Some people with these exposures have evidence of cells which can react to HIV antigens, yet they are not infected (or at least have evidence of the virus present). It may also relate to their underlying genetics. Some people have cells that cannot be infected by HIV. MH



Previous
allergies..
Next
cure in sight???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement