Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD and hiv= increased risk hiv transmission?
Aug 26, 2001

Hi doc. Mark. There is a lot to read about the theorie (fact?) that when somebody has a std with inflammation AND the same person has a hiv-infection, there is much more hiv present in the genital-fluids. 1. Correct? 2. How much hiv-virus (RNA) will discharge from the inflammation caused by a std (e.g. chlamydia) contain in comparrison with blood? So not the std-discharge mixed with precum, semen, vaginalfluid, but the discharge itself, caused by the inflammation alone. Is there an indication? Thanks a lot. I am scared about the possible fact that low risks for hiv-infection can become much higher if a std is present. THANKS.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Genital fluids have infectious HIV in them, and in general have somewhat lower levels in them then blood. However, if there is significant inflammation associated with an STD, the amount of HIV can increase dramatically, both as free virus and cell associated virus. Depending on whether the STD causes ulcerative disease, one can also have HIV present with the ulcers or discharge.



Previous
HIV/Viral Load window
Next
viral load and severity of ars

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement