Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


the truth is out there.....
Aug 26, 2001

A quick questions for that really nice, smooth chap Dr Holodniy:

why do some countries say test at 3 months and others at 6 months to be sure?

also, insertive oral sex is more or less safe right as far as hiv is concerned, but not for gonnorhea. i got gonnorhea this way, can gonnorhea carry the hiv into me during the same incident? ie can hiv infect bacteria?

Thanks, you're doing a great job.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Don't know. Bacteria, as far as we know, cannot carry the virus. STDs are a marker however for HIV infection, because many cause genital and oral ulcer diseases which could be a transmittal portal for HIV.



Previous
ars rash
Next
Conflicting Message from Doctors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement