Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ars rash
Aug 26, 2001

I have been experiencing these symptoms lately, one after another, not all together. Do symptoms of ARS appear this way? I first experienced some small pinkish blotches on my left leg which disappeared after a day. A bout of diarrhea followed which lasted for a few days, however which occured in the morning only. A series of intermittem headaches and neckache proceeded, after which the same rash which occured weeks before reappeared and went away after a day. the rash was small, pinkish and slightly raised and blotchy in appearance. Does this sound like ars rash, or do my symptoms sound like ars in the first place? All this occured about 7 months after exposure. Do ars appear that late? HOw long after ars symptoms will antibodies be detectable with the test?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV symptoms occur acutely after infection, within days, not months after exposure. Again the seroconversion period is usually early after exposure and the symptoms occur around the same time.



Previous
Early Testing
Next
the truth is out there.....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement