Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


conditions which warrant further testing?
Aug 26, 2001

Dr. Holodniy,

A person recently asked when testing beyond 6 months is required and you said there were basically two reasons for this: 1) recurrent exposures, and 2) if medical conditions existed which warranted further testing. My question to you is what would these medical conditions be? If it were your patient what conditions would prompt you to continue testing past the 6 month window period, or to order more specialized testing?

This is troublesome because so many people write in complaining of symptoms despite a negative ELISA at 6 months. (ie dry skin, dry mouth, dry eyes, joint pain, white tongue, floaters, yeast infections, rashes, you name it...) However in the majority of your responses you tell them to move on because they are non-specific symptoms. What constitutes a specific symptom or one that would warrant further testing? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As stated in another response, I will not get into this. If people are having symptomatology suggestive of HIV infection, then they need to see their physician.



Previous
initial infection
Next
Positive and need a Baby.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement