Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MONO OR HIV WORRIED SICK 2
Apr 30, 1999

I RECENTLY SLEPT WITH A PROSTITUTE FOR THE FIRST TIME ON (MARCH 9 1999)AND 2 WEEKS AFTER MY RELATION I GOT TESTED FOR MONO AND THE RESULTS WHERE POSITIVE BUT I DID NOT KISS HER OR HAVE ORAL SEX AND MY MONO SYMPTOMS ARE STILL PRESENT (APRIL 26 1999).I USED A CONDOM AND I DID NOT LOOK TO SEE IF IT WAS BROKEN BUT I DO NOT THINK IT WAS.IS THERE A CHANCE OF HAVING MONO AND AIDS AT THE SAME TIME.I HAVE CHEST PAINS AND I AM WORRIED THAT THEY HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WHIT AIDS (PNEUMONIA).I GOT TESTED FOR HIV AT 6 WEEKS AT IT CAME BACK NEGATIVE.WOULD I BE MORE SICK IF I HAD MONO AND HIV AT THE SAME TIME.I GOT TESTED FOR HEPATATIS A,B,C,SYPHALIS AND EVERYTHING ELSE AND IT WAS ALL NEGATIVE DOES THAT HELP. PLEASE ANSWER PLEASE.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If in fact you have EB virus or CMV associated mono, it can take several weeks for the symptoms to go away. If a source patient were duelly infected with two viruses, it is possible to pass both on to someone else. A negative test at 6 weeks is good news, but not definitive to rule out HIV infection. You will need further followup testing at 3 months. MH



Previous
do plasma centers report hiv infection to local plasma centers
Next
CIRCUMSICION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement