Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv 2- Is it really so rare in the US?
May 3, 1999

Dear Doc: In response to a Hiv 1/2 question on April 26 you stated that the Hiv 1 western blot MAY show one or two bands in reaction to Hiv 2. Is the reality that a person who has been infected with Hiv 2 will test consistently negative with the Hiv 1 screening tests without any indication of a reaction? If the two viruses are related wouldn't there be some kind of reaction that might cause a person to seek further testing? Please let me know if you have any information on this subject. After two years of testing I thought I could finally put my fear of hiv infection behind me despite some ongoing symptoms. Now the panic has again set in with the thought of taking another test to rule out Hiv 2 and the dread that in the interim I may have unknowingly spread the virus. I don't think I can gather the courage to go through it all again.(note: the possible exposure I tested for did not involve a West African or someone who had been with a West African AS FAR AS I KNOW, but it is a question mark) Thank your for any wisdom you can share.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would look to the CDC website on HIV-2 disease and testing for further info. Most screening tests today incorporate both HIV-1 and 2 in the ELISA antibody test. These are only issues if the test were positive. MH



Previous
What is MONO?
Next
False oral positives in presence of oral herpes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement