Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR RNA / Antibodies
May 10, 1999

Hi doc.

Have read that a person can have PCR RNA test result < 50 copies / ml. and still be HIV Positive.

If this is a result for the immune system's ability to control viral replication - would this meen that immune system when "fighting the virus" would produce antibodies??

Is it possible to test negative both antibodies and RNA and still be HIV positive?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are a few people who have viral loads of < 50/ml, in the absence of therapy. They would indeed by people who had good immunologic control of the virus (antibodies and cytotoxic T cells). Although people keep hoping to find these cases, I have not heard or or personally seen a case of someone who is infected and has all these negative tests.

MH



Previous
Why no cure?
Next
What does stable indeterminate mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement