Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effexor and testing
May 17, 1999

Hello Doctor Holodniy!

I know this question is a bit off topic, but I don't know who else to ask. My Doctor is away and the CDC doesn't know. I took a 20 week antibody test and it was negative. But to be 100% sure I'm taking a 24 week test via home access. But in the meantime I've been taking about 150mgs of Effexor a day and I want to know if this will effect antibody testing in any way. Also, do you think Home Access is reliable enough at 24 weeks? If thess tests (my girlfriend and I) come back negative we're going to start unprotected sex since we've been together six months in monogomy. The reason for Home Access is I don't want my employer to know I took an HIV test through my insurance.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

To my knowledge this drug has not been specifically analyzed for any potential interference with HIV testing. It is unlikely that the drug would interfere with the assay. Also based on it's mechanism of action, it would not interfere with the production of antibodies if infection were present. The home acess test should be reliable. MH



Previous
Why not the Platinum Standard?
Next
need help again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement