Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Tests
May 18, 1999

I recently became ill 3 weeks after what has been told to me to be a low risk encounter. I don't know her status, but am skeptical. I got alot of head congestion, sore throat, body aches, and minor lymph node swelling under my chin. I went to the doctor two days after my symptoms started (they lasted a little over two weeks) and got some blood tests run. I showed no throat problems and my doctor said it looked bacterial because my blood count showed 10.4 on the white blood cell count, which she said was very high for something viral. Do you agree with this and can this provide me some comfort that this wasn't ARS? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like you had a viral (not HIV) upper respiratory infection. A normal white blood cell count is 5-10. Yours is just a shade high. MH



Previous
Vaccinations
Next
Just diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement