Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is more dangerous?
Aug 4, 1999

what is more dangerous? blood, semen or pre-cum? if the person is undetectable in hiv+ person's blood you say you still can see it in semen so it is more infectious and less influenced by medication. Is pre-cum as infectious as cum or has less presence of the virus. Are there no studies in the matter. I read somewhere that semen under the influence of triple therpay medication the viral load is decreased less than blood, is that true in your opinion. 0.8 to 1, the quantities where, I hope you understand what I mean you are a very good person, thanks for all your help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No data on the precum question. The viral load level is not identical when blood is compared to semen. It appears (in small studies) that viral load falls less in semen. But remember, virus also exists inside t cells, both in semen and blood. This virus (inside cells) can be cultured from both fluids. MH



Previous
from exposure to infection
Next
HIV 1 Vs. HIV 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement