Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just want to clear things up
Aug 5, 1999

Mark it's me again the girl that asks about other viral antibodies affecting HIV when it enters the blood. I just want to clear up that if I did have another virus and my body produced antibodies to that virus in my blood and then hiv was introduced to my blood a month later would the viral load of HIV still show positive in 3 to 4 weeks on a PCR test despite the fact that antibodies to other viruses in my blood were present and could have possibly interrupted the HIV replication cylce initially? I just want to believe my negative pcr result at 3 1/2 weeks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Another viral infection should not have any bearing on viral load measurement. MH



Previous
splash in eye, work related
Next
Mark Please ANswer one last Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement