Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable viral load in sperm too?
Aug 31, 1999

If someone is determined to have an undetectable viral load either naturally or by means of antiretrovirals, can the inference to be made, or has testing proven that his/her sperm matches these results. In other words, can a person be less contageous with a low viral load?? Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Undetectable viral load in blood plasma, does not mean undetectable or not infectious in other body compartments. Both seminal fluid and the T cells in semen contain HIV. Even if the seminal fluid viral load is undetectable, infected lymphocytes can be present in semen, which is then therefore still potentially infectious. MH



Previous
PEP and Testing
Next
blood count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement