Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible exposure through scratch?
Jun 21, 1999

Dear Doctor: My cat scratched my pinky finger (pretty deep) on a Sunday. Wed. night I got some semen on my hand. I do not know the person and am not sure if they were infected. My scratch had started to heal over but was still there. 4 days after my exposure to the semen I developed a sore throat. It was not sever but lasted 2 weeks. My doctor said it was some sort of viral infection, gave me a shot and prescribed some anti-biotics.

Should I be concerned? What is the risk of HIV infection? Is the sore throat related?

Thanks being here.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The risk of HIV infection is essentially zero. The sore throat is unrelated. MH



Previous
open cuts
Next
cuts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement