Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stressed
Aug 4, 1999

Hi Doctor,

I was accidentally exposed to one of my friends blood .. This is the situation, He cut his finger because of broken glass, While cleaning his wounds, I was exposed to his blood.. I washed my hands with water immedialtely. but later I found few very small cuts in my finger. I started worrying. I did ask my friend to take a test. So he took HIV Antibody (ELISA), It came Negative. He told me He was not exposed to anything recently.. he is 57 year old person. Also he said he had sex almost one year back.. 6 months back, He tested during his routine health test, it was negative. again he tested after this incidence, it's negative. My situation is, I am getting married next month.. right now I am under stress, and confused.. I took ELISA test 25 days after the incidence.. It was Negative.

Doctor, Please I want your Advice, Is there any risk in this.. I don't know what I should do. I am under pressure now, Please help me with this..

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The exposure itself would be considered very low risk. Given that his tests are negative, I would say there is no risk to you. MH



Previous
Why do Heterosexuals get infected ?
Next
What is your take on this issue?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement