Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My highest risk exposures?
Aug 12, 1999

Dear Mark, You were, as ever, kind enough to respond to my question of a few weeks ago concerning receiving rimming and told me this was low risk. You asked what high risk exposures I had in the past. I had never intended to have any high risk exposures-but how many of us do? Having thought long and hard-the events I describe below are from 5 or more years ago, I conclude that the "highest" risks for me were: 1) Unprotected receipt of oral sex from a sex worker on 2 occasions. On one occasion she rubbed the opening of my penis with what I hope was saliva but could have been vaginal or other fluid( blood in mouth ). I am afraid I became very suspicious of this woman's HIV status and intentions when she indicated a willingness-not suggested or acted upon by me-to engage in unprotected vaginal sex, and talked of a drug using partner. 2)A unique occasion when a sex worker used a sex toy on me anally without a condom cover. I do not believe she had used this on herself. Prior to the anal insertion she had used some sort of electronic device to clear my back passage. Goodness knows why I ever consented to this. I never repeated the experience! However, I am now worried that either of these devices may have harboured HIV from earlier clients.

I would again be grateful for your views on the level of risk I ran in 1) or 2), particularly as my health is suspiciously poor with many symptoms-I hope I am "just"mad-:). Finally, you asked if I had tested for HIV. I have not done so-do you think I should? As I no longer indulge in any non-monogamous sex, I am desperate to put all this behind me. I thank you again for your endless kindness and patience with foolish people like me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Low risk, but not no risk. You should be tested. MH



Previous
How big risk?
Next
Open sores

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement