Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should viral load tests be used to confirm hiv+ status
Jul 14, 1998

My husband had a positive Elisa test, mine was indeterminate. His Western Blot was negative. I have not had one (I could only have been infected by him). How accurate are these tests and would it be a good idea to get a viral load test to confirm status in this case.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A positive ELISA with a negative western blot, makes HIV infection unlikely, although remotely possible. You state your ELISA was "indeterminate", but you did not include your western blot result. Generally, a positive HIV ELISA, requires a positive western blot to confirm infection. A positive or negative ELISA with an indeterminate western blot could indicate early infection. I would highly recommend that both of you get repeat antibody testing. Alternatively, plasma HIV viral load testing could be performed. Viral load is generally detectable within several days to a couple of weeks after infection in virtually all patients.

MH



Previous
ELISA VS. WESTERN BLOT TESTING
Next
Viral load test as HIV screening test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement