Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNA & RNA HIV PCR TESTING IN BLOOD BANKS
Sep 9, 1998

AFTER READING A LOT OF CORRESP0NDENCE REGARDING PCR TESTING AS BEING THE UTMOST TESTING PROCEDURE, I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHY HOSPITALS AND BLOOD BANKS ONLY TEST FOR ANTIBODIES. THE REASON I ASK, IS BECAUSE I HAVE DONATED IN THE PAST BUT, NOW I WONDER IF IT IS POSSIBLE TO BE INFECTED BUT NOT HAVE A DETECTABLE LEVEL WITH CURRENT HIV I/II ANTIBODY TESTS. THEREFORE, A PERSON COULD UNKNOWINGLY INFECT SOMEONE ELSE. HOW OFTEN DOES THIS HAPPEN? THIS HAS BEEN BOTHERING ME FOR QUITE SOME TIME. I AM NOT IN A HIGH RISK CATAGORY WHICH WOULD HAVE EXCLUDED ME FROM DONATING, BUT I HAVE HAD HETEROSEXUAL RELATIONSHIPS IN THE PAST. PLEASE RESPOND!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV P24 antigen testing is now incorporated into routine blood bank screening. P24 antigen is present in the blood transiently (days to a couple of weeks after HIV infection). It is thought by using p24 antigen and HIV 1/2 antibody testing together, that essentially all cases of HIV infection would be caught in the blood supply. These tests are relatively inexpensive when compared to viral load tests. Although cost should not be an issue, if a $150-200 viral load test is added to the processing price of each unit of blood, it gets very expensive for little return in the grand scheme of things. MH



Previous
OPINION ON HOME ACCESS TESTING?
Next
Question for everyone.....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement