Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR and Antigen Testing
Oct 13, 1998

Dear Doctor, Is PCR another name for ELISA or Western Blot? The word "Gold Standard" is reffered to which? Is it true to say Antegen testing of the presence of the virus is effective only imediately after infection. I mean it does not show any results on well positive blood? Which test can show the presence of the virus itself, not the 'effects' of the virus? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

ELISA and Western blot assays are used to determine the presence of antibodies to HIV. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) detects or quantitates the actual virus in blood plasma or blood cells. The antigen test you mention is p24 antigen, which is a piece or protein component of the virus. P24 antigen is present during acute infection, just before and just after the development of antibodies. It then reappears late in infection when the immune system has lost control and the virus replicates to very high levels. MH



Previous
Recreational Drugs and Their Affect on Testing
Next
Results of Viral load test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement