Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Negative PCR DNA
Feb 8, 1999

Dear Dr. Holodniy, In one of your previous answers - "PCR DNA testing, is it accurate??? (January 28)" your answer to the below question was YES. "3. That even an infected person might not show a detectible level of virus in this test." How could this be possible? In what conditions does a person have a false negative PCR DNA, assuming that the test was performed on a credible lab? I'm very worried because I had one of this tests negative at one month after an extremly high risked exposure and I still hadn't had the ELISA followup. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The precise day that a DNA PCR test would be 100% positive after acute HIV infection is difficult to ascertain. We believe that it will be positive in almost all people within a couple of weeks to one month after infection. Therefore, if the test were done to early, it might be negative. If a person were infected with a strain of virus that a DNA PCR test is unable to detect, it might also be negative. MH



Previous
RNA PCR vs DNA PCR?
Next
LABCORP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement