Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR-DNA Testing, after safer sex
Mar 1, 1999

Dear Doctor Holodniy, I had protected sex using a latex condum with a female. After words she told me usually gets paid for this i.e. she escorts. I went crazy, can I get a PCR-DNA test at 28 days and be done with testing, or should I continue testing been told the PCR-DNA is as accurate as the elisa if done by a good lab, and I am I low risk because of the protection and the one time incident. I do not no her status, but based on her comments am very scared because of her multiple partners. The protection did not break or come off and I do not have any sores in my genitle area. Do I even need tested! Have only had this one episode in eight years about 9-days ago. Sorry for all the questions, please answer. Scared to death. TS

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are no conclusive studies that have compared DNA PCR and antibody testing in acute infection. Although your exposure risk was low, you do need some kind of followup test. The approved test is serial antibody testing for 6 months. A DNA PCR test at 1 month is very good, but in my mind not conclusive. MH



Previous
HIV testing indeterminate-WHAT
Next
Elisa HIV-1 subtypes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement