Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early testing of HIV infection?
Aug 18, 2001

Dear Doc,

I was recently in India (July 26) where I had to donate blood. The hospital was using one-use kits for drawing blood. But the nurse was not wearing any protective gloves, and she also applied a band-aid with her bare hands.

After returning to the US, (12 days after the incident) I am having fever, sore throat.

I called my folks back and they said that there is an incidence of viral fever.

What is the probability that I may have HIV infection? Is this a phase of Acute Retroviral Syndrom? Please help. I do not know where to go for help.

Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These are very nonspecific symptoms, and could be the result of many different kinds of infections.



Previous
Blood in eye
Next
virus load/antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement