Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this ars or should I not be worried?
Aug 18, 2001

What are the likely and common symptoms of ARS?

Does diarrhea constitute a symptom? I also have been noticing that I have small, pimple like bumps on my legs. They are isolated and red in appearance. They seem to dry up in a day. Do they sound like an ars rash to you? How does the typical ARS rash look like?

I don't experience any fever or nightsweats, nor do I think I am experiencing enlarged lymph nodes or glands, just mild diarrhea for a few days, which occur only once each morning and the spots on my legs alone only. Perhaps a slight headache as well. Do my symptoms constitute ARS? Or is it more likely a temporary bug I got, since if the only exposure wwhich I had was 6 months ago, and there probably was no risk involved in the first place?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Diarrhea is a very nonspecific symptom and could be present with ARS along with other classic symptoms. ARS rash is usually on the trunk, although could be on the arms or legs and resembles a sunburn.



Previous
Life Expectancy
Next
Blood in eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement