Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what does this mean?
Aug 18, 2001

hi Mark,

While suffering from (possible) ARS i had an RNA test performed which came back +ve. My symptons stopped after six weeks from a low risk exposure and i had an antibody test one week later, which was -ve.

I'm now confused. Which of these do you think are possible? & which are most likely?

1. False RNA test. 2. I haven't seroconverted yet (but how can this be true if my symptons have stopped?). 3. A miracle has happened and the hiv didn't like me.

ps. i'll get tested again, but was just after your thoughts.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is hard to interpret from the information presented what the significance of the tests results are. Was the viral load result truly only reported as positive, or was there a copy number assigned to the result.



Previous
AIDS on the rise in US?
Next
urinalysis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement