Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv-2, can viral load be measured?
Apr 12, 1999

Dear Dr. Holodniy, I was just diagnosed with hiv-2 (which I got last year on a trip to Amsterdam, even though I used protection with the woman). Seroconverted after 6 months (somewhere beteween 6 and 11 months). The worst part is, no one knows anything about type 2, my doctors included. Is there any way to do a viral load test??? All the tests in the lab manuals seem to be for hiv-1 RNA only. How do they measure type 2 viral load? There must be a way as I have read that type 2 viral loads tend to be lower. Also, have the available meds shown any effectiveness against hiv-2??????? Please, i hope you have some information on this. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are no commercially available HIV-2 quantitative viral load tests. People have developed and described "homebrew" PCR based viral load tests to describe some of the findings you described. Some of the HIV-1 treatments work. Drugs like AZT and d4T have been shown in monkey HIV-2 models to reduce viral load. There is very little clinical info in people regarding the use of these agents. Protease inhibitors are specific for HIV-1 and so would have not effect on HIV-2. MH



Previous
FAQ on DNA PCR
Next
US strains

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement