Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer
Apr 16, 1999

i have a question : the guy who worte in and said his partner was pos and he was neg but each time they have sex his gloands get swollen and sore, well he siad that he did have a lymph node biopsy and it showed nothing, my question is do they look for hiv whent hey do this procedure or would it show up?can he really assume he is negative? i think it makes it pretty clear that he is positive but not showing up on tests. which is very very scary news. do these types of posts concern you the way they do the readers? i think it is very odd and it seems like there should be further study done on the entire testing procedure. thanks in advance for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV specific testing of lymph nodes would not be routine. It requires special testing. I doubt that he is infected. MH



Previous
would you rather
Next
HPV and Herpes -- Thanks for your help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement