Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quanitative PCR Test Accuracy 3 weeks following exposure!
Jul 19, 1999

I know with certainty I was exposed to HIV via anal intercourse about 3 weeks ago.....My doctor directed a quanitative PCR viral load test....Will the test definately show the virus present even though it has been 3 weeks since exposure? I know the anti-body test would not show anything so soon after exposure, this is why I opted for the viral load test.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It certainly can be positive at 3 weeks, and if it is, can confirm infection. Although if it is negative, infection could still be present, and the test just not positive yet. MH



Previous
Seronegative AIDS
Next
quantitative pcr test.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement