Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help
Jul 21, 1999

i recently called home access about being indetermined on the western blot numberous times by the blood center and tested 4 x times neg with home access i asked what conformation test they use and she said ifa,she also said that the western blot give much more indetermines then the ifa,my question is this when a person is indetermined on a western blot why isnt the ifa also done i personally think its wrong to leave a person in limbo.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I cannot answer why certain tests are done or not done. The pattern of the western blot can give some clue as to whether your blot, although indeterminate, is a false positive or a true positive but in the seroconversion period. If you continue to test indeterminate by western blot over months, it is very unlikely that HIV infection is present. You may want to consult an ID/HIV specialist to determine whether viral load or other HIV testing is necessary. MH



Previous
PEP and PCR #2
Next
Please tell me what to do further when it is obvious it is hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement