Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Soon After Positive HIV Antibody Test
Aug 26, 1999

Hi, Being a gay man, I have been HIV tested routinely for years. In January, 99 I was tested negative. During a recent visit to my doctor for headaches and fatigue, I requested we test HIV. It came back positive. He said when positive (ELISA), they retest. When both are positive, they automatically do a Western Blot. It was positive. He said it left the medical establishment virtually 100% sure I am positive. Two weeks later, I had the Viral Load and CD4 testing done. VL was undetectable (to <20 copies) and the CD4 T-cell count was 1204. Now he is not so sure and is redoing the HIV antibody test. Not knowing the exact date of exposure, do you think my VL should be zero if really positive? I couldn't see any responses as to exposure and VL showing up timeframes.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible, but rare, to be in early chronic infection and have an undetectable viral load and normal T cell count.An additional confirmatory test would be a HIV DNA PCR test, which detects HIV inside blood cells.

MH



Previous
Viral Load in HIV-1 and HIV-2
Next
Unsure about Antibody & PCR tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement