Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


REQUIREMENTS FOR TAKING A GENOTYPE TEST?
Aug 23, 1999

DEAR DR. 1) WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TAKING A GENOTYPE TEST. DO YOU HAVE TO BE ON DRUGS, OFF DRUGS OR DO YOU NEED TO HAVE A VIRAL LOAD? 2)WHERE IN THE ATLANTA AREA CAN I GET ONE DONE SINCE MY DOCTOR HAS A PROBLEM GIVING ME THE TEST? AND 3) CAN YOU EXPLAIN A LITTLE MORE ABOUT THE TEST AND WHAT IS DOES? PLEASE HELP I'VE BEEN POSITIVE FOR TEN YEARS BEEN ON EVERYTHING FROM AZT-VIRACEPT. IN THE LAST SIX MONTHS I'VE HAD PANCREATITIS TWICE. PLEASE HELP.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. The only requirement is that you have a viral load of <500/ml or so. We are using the test in newly infected people, who have not seen any drugs, and in people who are durg exposed to determine the next regimen.

2. Applied Scientific in Atlanta.

3. A genotype looks at the DNA sequence of the reverse transcriptase and protease genes of your blood plasma viral strain. We know what the major changes are that confer primary drug resistance for all licensed drugs. We can use this info to know what drugs to use or not to use. Sometimes we can go back to older drugs, even if you have used them, if resistance mutations are not present.

MH



Previous
Two mutations / at the 120?
Next
A question about resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement