Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance testing
Sep 27, 1999

I live in a small town and my doctor has never even suggested resistance testing. I'm doing ok on the medications--my viral load seems mostly undetectable. SHould I go to a bigger town to get resistance testing--or to try ultra-sensitive viral load testing?

Thank you. KJ

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think it depends on what your viral load is now and the trend over time. If the viral loads have been around or below 500, resistance testing probably cannot be performed because the viral load is too low. If they are consistently higher than that, and/or your t cells have begun to decline, it may be time to switch regimens in which case a resistance test might be useful to determine the next regimen. MH



Previous
resistance to stavudine
Next
Steady Viral load for a year now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement