Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Running out of Meds a problem ?
Oct 18, 1999

I am on Viramune/Zerit/Epiver ... I have taken most of my meds since June 1998... My question : I have ran out of meds a few times...{maybe 45 missed doses in the last year} and my numbers are still very good 900 and undect.. Since my numbers have contined to climb from 200 & over 100,00... Have the missed doses really been a major problem , I even feel so much better when I take no medication..and my numbers have not suffered ?! only better !!...And is it a major problem with resistance to only take 2 of the 3 meds etc.. when out ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Missing 45 of 730 doses in a year (6%) is not too bad. I would urge you to get refills in a timely manner, so as not to run out. If you have run out, and there is going to be a delay in getting one or two of the meds, better to stop all, than to stay on one or two of the three. There can be virologic escape in the absence of effective drug pressure and resistance can develop.

MH



Previous
slight increase in VL
Next
Genotype Plus - No Reading!!?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement