Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment Failure
Feb 28, 2000

Dear Doc,

I have known since 1987. Prior therapy involves AZT 6 years. Also I have been on as single agents DDI,DDC D4T then added D4T to 3TC. I used single agents because that's what we knew at the time. Added viramune to D4T and 3TC two years ago. VL 300000 CD 4 550. Added HU which did not bring down VL. Last Feb 99. Switched to ABV RIT/SAQ. VL <400 CD 4 550 21%. I had good repsonse but such severe side effects mainly nausea and severe body aches (could barely move) that had to stop on 6/30/99. Dr. did genotype after two weeks but Dr. could not interpret them. Did genotype again one month later that showed only resistance to AZT (probably wild type virus) VL at time >750000. Sept 1 started D4T 3TC and sustiva. On Oct 30 VL 70000. Also on Oct 30 had flu shot, Hep A shot, 1st Hep B shot. Nov 30 had 2nd Hep B shot and Tetanus (I got a fish hook in my finger). Latest VL on Dec 28 showed VL 550000. cd 4 350 17%. My Dr. has ordered Genotype again while on my meds. Do you think the jump in VL is caused by treatment failure or vaccinations? I know I don't have resistance to PI's since I only took them for 5 months and VL was <400 but that may be all I have left for treament. What would be a good next treatment? I don't know what caused the severe reaction I had before but don't know what to do next. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would like to see the results of the latest genotype while you are on treatment before I comment further. I still think there are treatment options in your case.

MH



Previous
Treatment-Experienced
Next
Symptoms of Medication Failure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement