Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is VL present without HIV?
Jul 31, 1998

Is it possible to have a VL of 7500 and not have HIV?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That would be extremely unlikely. Possiblities for this scenario include, acute infection (+ VL, - HIV antibody), or false positive test (+ VL, - antibody, but not infected). The VL tests are very specific for HIV-1 infection. Thus it would also be unlikely that this were a cross reaction to other viral infections like HIV-2, or HTLV I/II. MH



Previous
Please Help:17-month old maybe HIV+
Next
Reason for lowered viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement