Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can body's own response limit viral load?
Aug 24, 1998

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

Almost four months after a high risk exposure with a known HIV+ individual, I tested ELISA negative and super-sensitive HIV - 1 DNA by PCR negative. These negative tests followed a two week bout with ARS-like symptoms (during the 4-6 week post-exposure period). Is it possible that my body's response has reduced the viral load to below detectable levels for the time being and that later I will test positive? If my body has reduced the virus to below detectable levels after 4 months, wouldn't I test postive on a standard antibody screen? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's possible, but unlikely that you would be infected and have no evidence of HIV infected cells (what DNA PCR measures) in your blood. Plasma viral load (which measures cell free HIV virus) could be undetectable by 4 months, but this too would be very rare. ELISA could still be negative by 4 months, but by 6 months would be positive in >99% of people who are infected. A negative DNA PCR and ELISA at 4 months after exposure makes HIV infection unlikely.

MH



Previous
wrote on 8-19-98
Next
HIV neg aids redux

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement