Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timing of headaches and other neurological effects
Dec 21, 1998

Dr. Holodniy, Thanks for all the great info you provide. In a HIV infected person, apart from headaches and fatigue which may occur acutely (2-8 weeks after infection) during ARS, typically how long does it take (months/years) before symptoms such as chronic headache, fatigue, aseptic meningitis, chronic meningitis are observed. Can these sometimes occur within one year of infection? If these symptoms occur within one year of a possible exposure should an antibody test be positive at that time?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Usually symptoms like you describe, that are not associated with ARS, are manifest years after infection. This takes place when there has been significant T cell decline. Some symptoms linger after ARS for several months. All of the people described with this are antibody positive. It would be very, very unusual to be negative for 6 months after exposure, then develop symptoms and become HIV antibody positive 6 months after that exposure. MH



Previous
HIV2/major or minor concern
Next
Ever a cure for HIV/AIDS???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement