Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Duration of ARS symptoms
Mar 18, 1999

Dear Dr.Holodniy I had a possible exposure in May 1998, ever since then I have had genneralised swollen glands, it is now March 1999 would it be possibe to have 9 and 1/2 months, could these be symptom of ARS due to hiv infection given the duration of symtoms or could this be the PGl that occurs with aids. Thankyou very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You did not say anything about HIV antibody test results. If your HIV test is negative now after 9 months, you do not have HIV infection. After acute HIV infection, swollen glands are seen in almost all people. They usually go away in a few weeks. It would be very unusual for the swelling to last 9 months. MH



Previous
My question too...
Next
sore throat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement